These documents are signed with formalities that eliminate the need for the witnesses to come down to the Court. Throughout the process, Long was very courteous and professional, and he was always willing to explain or clarify any concerns I had. I would highly recommend Mr. Long. 2022. Shapiro will become the 48th governor of Pennsylvania at Tuesday's Jan. 17 inauguration at the state Capitol, taking the oath of office in the nation's fifth-most populous on the heels of a . Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . Mr. Duong was very helpful when we needed to access our son's safe deposit box. Everyone at LD Legal is very easy to talk to and will address any concerns you may have in a timely manner. Moral of the story: Make sure your Will contains language equivalent to Floridas Self-Proving Affidavit.